Grow Communities Frequently Asked Questions

logo-grow-comm-150pxWant to find out more about the America’s Farmers Grow Communities Program? Below you’ll find answers to some of the most frequently asked questions.

 

 What is the America’s Farmers Grow Communities Program?

America’s Farmers Grow Communities, sponsored by the Monsanto Fund, partners with farmers to support farming communities by offering farmers the opportunity to enroll for a chance to win a $2,500 donation to direct to their favorite community non-profit. It takes less than five minutes to apply, and the application period runs August 1 through November 30 of this year. One winner is selected in each of the 1,331 eligible counties across 41 states.

Back to Top

 Who can apply?

This program is designed for farmers who live or farm in one of the 1,331 eligible counties listed below and in the Program’s Official Rules, are 21 years or older, and are actively engaged in farming at least 250 acres of corn, soybeans and/or cotton, or farm 40 acres of open field vegetables, or at least 10 acres of tomatoes, peppers and/or cucumbers grown in protected culture (glasshouse, nethouse, plastic). Entrants are limited to one entry per qualified person (regardless of the form of entry). A farmer is “actively engaged in farming” if he or she performs the work, or hires and actively manages others who do so. No purchase is necessary to enter or win.

Back to Top

 How did you choose these counties?

These counties were selected based on crop parameters from the January 2016 USDA Crop Production Report of the 2015 FSA Crop Acreage Data for corn, cotton, soybeans and vegetables. The eligible counties are those where a minimum of 30,000 acres of corn and/or soybeans and/or cotton, and/or 30,000 acres of vegetables are planted, or the county was eligible to participate in the program in prior years.

Back to Top

 How does a farmer apply?

Eligible farmers can apply at www.GrowCommunities.com or by calling 1-877-267-3332. Completed entries can be mailed to America’s Farmers Grow Communities, Monsanto Sales Support Center, 622 Emerson Rd, Ste 150, St. Louis, MO 63102. One winner will be randomly drawn for each eligible county from all eligible entrants received for that county. No purchase is necessary to enter or win.

Back to Top

 Why are you sponsoring this program?

Rural communities are the heart of America. Our community outreach programs focus on strengthening rural communities where farmers live and work.

Back to Top

 How are the winners chosen?

Winners are randomly selected by a third party.

Back to Top

 Why aren’t the winners based on merit/need of their organization?

We believe farmers who enter will make a good decision on where the money is most needed to support their communities, and we wanted to make the process as simple and easy as possible.

Back to Top

 When will the winners be announced?

Winners will be selected in December 2016 and announced in January 2017.

Back to Top

 Does the donation have to be made in the county in which you live?

We want all eligible counties to benefit from the program, so we ask that farmers choose an organization in their home county. If you live and farm in two different counties, please enter using your address from the county in which you want to make the donation.

Back to Top

 Can you split the donation between two organizations?

No, we ask that you select one eligible nonprofit organization in your community to receive the donation.

Back to Top

 What are the criteria for organizations that can receive the donations?

In order to be eligible to receive a grant from the Monsanto Fund under this program (a “Grant”), the charity selected by an entrant (a “Charity”) must be a tax-exempt public charity, meaning that the Charity must be recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as tax exempt under Section 501(c)(3) or as a “unit of government” under Section 170(c)(1). Section 501(c)(3) is a section of the Internal Revenue Code that establishes criteria for tax-exempt charitable organizations. Section 170(c)(1) refers to agencies that conduct business to benefit the public at large, such as public schools, libraries and municipalities.

Any Charity that discriminates against any individual by virtue of his or her race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, disability, veteran status, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation (real or perceived), or any other characteristic protected by applicable United States federal or state law is not eligible to receive a Grant.

Back to Top

 Are seed or retail dealers eligible to participate?

No, this program is designed for farmers only. Dealers can participate in this community program by encouraging farmers in the community to apply.

Back to Top

 Why can only farmers apply?

Monsanto Fund, the philanthropic arm of Monsanto Company, is committed to strengthening communities where farmers live and work.

Back to Top

 Can a participant be eligible for the program this year if he/she has participated in the program last year?

Yes, participants and winners from last year’s program are eligible for inclusion in this year’s program if they meet the eligibility requirements.

Back to Top

 What is the difference between America’s Farmers Grow Communities, America’s Farmers Grow Rural Education AND AMERICA’S FARMERS GROW AG LEADERS?

America’s Farmers Grow Communities gives farmers a chance to win a $2,500 donation to direct toward their favorite community non-profit. The enrollment period runs from August 1 through November 30 every year.

America’s Farmers Grow Rural Education works with farmers to nominate rural public school districts to compete for math and science grants of $10,000 or $25,000. The nomination period runs from January 1 through April 1 every year.

America’s Farmers Grow Ag Leaders encourages rural youth to remain in agriculture and provides students pursuing an education in agriculture the opportunity to earn a $1,500 scholarship toward their education. The application period is November 15 through February 1 each year.

Farmers must enroll, nominate or endorse students for each program to be eligible. For more information about these programs, visit www.AmericasFarmers.com.

Back to Top

 I know of a great local community project that needs funding. How can i tell eligible farmers about it?

Any community member can suggest a project that needs funding in their local community. Eligible farmers may review the ideas and consider them in their application. Visit plant an idea to suggest an idea.

Back to Top

41 STATES • 1,331 COUNTIES • $2,500 FOR EACH COUNTY

 Which counties are eligible?

Eligible Counties are listed below. 2017 New Eligible Counties denoted in Bold type.

ALABAMA Counties: Baldwin, Cherokee, Coffee, Colbert, Dallas, De Kalb, Escambia, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone and Madison.

ARIZONA Counties: Cochise, Maricopa, Pinal and Yuma.

ARKANSAS Counties: Arkansas, Ashley, Chicot, Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Cross, Desha, Drew, Greene, Independence, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lawrence, Lee, Lincoln, Lonoke, Miller, Mississippi, Monroe, Phillips, Poinsett, Prairie, Pulaski, Randolph, Saint Francis, White and Woodruff.

CALIFORNIA Counties: Fresno, Imperial, Kern, Kings, Madera, Merced, Monterey, Riverside, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Santa Barbara, Stanislaus, Tulare and Yolo.

COLORADO Counties: Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Kit Carson, Lincoln, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Prowers, Sedgwick, Washington, Weld and Yuma.

DELAWARE Counties: Kent, New Castle and Sussex.

FLORIDA Counties: Escambia, Jackson and Palm Beach.

GEORGIA Counties: Appling, Baker, Berrien, Bleckley, Brooks, Bulloch, Burke, Calhoun, Coffee, Colquitt, Cook, Crisp, Decatur, Dooly, Early, Grady, Irwin, Jeff Davis, Jefferson, Lee, Macon, Miller, Mitchell, Randolph, Screven, Seminole, Sumter, Tattnall, Terrell, Thomas, Tift, Turner, Wilcox and Worth.

IDAHO Counties: Canyon, Elmore, Gooding, Jerome, Latah, Minidoka, Nez Perce, Owyhee and Twin Falls.

ILLINOIS Counties:Adams, Alexander, Bond, Boone, Brown, Bureau, Calhoun, Carroll, Cass, Champaign, Christian, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Coles, Crawford, Cumberland, DeKalb, De Witt, Douglas, Edgar, Edwards, Effingham, Fayette, Ford, Franklin, Fulton, Gallatin, Greene, Grundy, Hamilton, Hancock, Henderson, Henry, Iroquois, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jersey, Jo Daviess, Johnson, Kane, Kankakee, Kendall, Knox, La Salle, Lawrence, Lee, Livingston, Logan, Macon, Macoupin, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Mason, Massac, McDonough, McHenry, McLean, Menard, Mercer, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Moultrie, Ogle, Peoria, Perry, Piatt, Pike, Pulaski, Putnam, Randolph, Richland, Rock Island, Saline, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, Shelby, St. Clair, Stark, Stephenson, Tazewell, Union, Vermilion, Wabash, Warren, Washington, Wayne, White, Whiteside, Will, Williamson, Winnebago and Woodford.

INDIANA Counties:Adams, Allen, Bartholomew, Benton, Blackford, Boone, Carroll, Cass, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Daviess, Decatur, DeKalb, Delaware, Dubois, Elkhart, Fayette, Fountain, Franklin, Fulton, Gibson, Grant, Greene, Hamilton, Hancock, Harrison, Hendricks, Henry, Howard, Huntington, Jackson, Jasper, Jay, Jefferson, Jennings, Johnson, Knox, Kosciusko, La Porte, LaGrange, Lake, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Martin, Miami, Montgomery, Morgan, Newton, Noble, Orange, Owen, Parke, Pike, Porter, Posey, Pulaski, Putnam, Randolph, Ripley, Rush, Scott, Shelby, Spencer, St. Joseph, Starke, Steuben, Sullivan, Tippecanoe, Tipton, Union, Vanderburgh, Vermillion, Vigo, Wabash, Warren, Warrick, Washington, Wayne, Wells, White and Whitley.

IOWA Counties: Adair, Adams, Allamakee, Appanoose, Audubon, Benton, Black Hawk, Boone, Bremer, Buchanan, Buena Vista, Butler, Calhoun, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Cerro Gordo, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Clarke, Clay, Clayton, Clinton, Crawford, Dallas, Davis, Decatur, Delaware, Des Moines, Dickinson, Dubuque, Emmet, Fayette, Floyd, Franklin, Fremont, Greene, Grundy, Guthrie, Hamilton, Hancock, Hardin, Harrison, Henry, Howard, Humboldt, Ida, Iowa, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Jones, Keokuk, Kossuth, Lee, Linn, Louisa, Lucas, Lyon, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Marshall, Mills, Mitchell, Monona, Monroe, Montgomery, Muscatine, O’Brien, Osceola, Page, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, Polk, Pottawattamie, Poweshiek, Ringgold, Sac, Scott, Shelby, Sioux, Story, Tama, Taylor, Union, Van Buren, Wapello, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Webster, Winnebago, Winneshiek, Woodbury, Worth and Wright.

KANSAS Counties: Allen, Anderson, Atchison, Barton, Bourbon, Brown, Butler, Chase, Cherokee, Cheyenne, Clay, Cloud, Coffey, Cowley, Crawford, Decatur, Dickinson, Doniphan, Douglas, Edwards, Finney, Ford, Franklin, Gove, Graham, Grant, Gray, Greeley, Greenwood, Harvey, Haskell, Jackson, Jefferson, Jewell, Johnson, Kearny, Kingman, Kiowa, Labette, Leavenworth, Lincoln, Linn, Logan, Lyon, Marion, Marshall, McPherson, Meade, Miami, Mitchell, Montgomery, Morris, Morton, Nemaha, Neosho, Norton, Osage, Osborne, Ottawa, Pawnee, Phillips, Pottawatomie, Pratt, Rawlins, Reno, Republic, Rice, Riley, Rooks, Saline, Scott, Sedgwick, Seward, Shawnee, Sheridan, Sherman, Smith, Stafford, Stanton, Stevens, Sumner, Thomas, Wabaunsee, Wallace, Washington, Wichita, Wilson and Woodson.

KENTUCKY Counties: Ballard, Barren, Breckinridge, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Christian, Crittenden, Daviess, Fulton, Graves, Grayson, Hardin, Henderson, Hickman, Hopkins, Larue, Livingston, Logan, Marion, Marshall, McCracken, McLean, Meade, Muhlenberg, Nelson, Ohio, Shelby, Simpson, Todd, Trigg, Union, Warren and Webster.

LOUISIANA Parishes: Acadia, Avoyelles, Caddo, Catahoula, Concordia, East Carroll, Evangeline, Franklin, Jefferson Davis, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Richland, Saint Landry, Tensas and West Carroll.

MARYLAND Counties: Baltimore, Caroline, Carroll, Cecil, Dorchester, Frederick, Harford, Kent, Queen Anne’s, Somerset, Talbot, Washington, Wicomico and Worcester.

MICHIGAN Counties: Allegan, Arenac, Barry, Bay, Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Clinton, Eaton, Genesee, Gratiot, Hillsdale, Huron, Ingham, Ionia, Isabella, Jackson, Kalamazoo, Kent, Lapeer, Lenawee, Livingston, Macomb, Mecosta, Midland, Monroe, Montcalm, Newaygo, Ottawa, Saginaw, Sanilac, Shiawassee, St. Clair, St. Joseph, Tuscola, Van Buren and Washtenaw.

MINNESOTA Counties: Becker, Benton, Big Stone, Blue Earth, Brown, Carver, Chippewa, Chisago, Clay, Cottonwood, Dakota, Dodge, Douglas, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Grant, Hennepin, Houston, Hubbard, Isanti, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Kittson, Lac qui Parle, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Mahnomen, Marshall, Martin, McLeod, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Norman, Olmsted, Otter Tail, Pennington, Pine, Pipestone, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Redwood, Renville, Rice, Rock, Roseau, Scott, Sherburne, Sibley, Stearns, Steele, Stevens, Swift, Todd, Traverse, Wabasha, Wadena, Waseca, Washington, Watonwan, Wilkin, Winona, Wright and Yellow Medicine.

MISSISSIPPI Counties: Bolivar, Calhoun, Carroll, Chickasaw, Coahoma, Desoto, Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Lee, Leflore, Lowndes, Madison, Marshall, Monroe, Noxubee, Panola, Pontotoc, Quitman, Sharkey, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tunica, Warren, Washington and Yazoo.

MISSOURI Counties: Adair, Andrew, Atchison, Audrain, Barton, Bates, Benton, Bollinger, Boone, Buchanan, Butler, Caldwell, Callaway, Cape Girardeau, Carroll, Cass, Chariton, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Cooper, Dade, Daviess, De Kalb, Dunklin, Franklin, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Holt, Howard, Jackson, Jasper, Johnson, Knox, Lafayette, Lewis, Lincoln, Linn, Livingston, Macon, Marion, Mercer, Mississippi, Moniteau, Monroe, Montgomery, New Madrid, Nodaway, Pemiscot, Perry, Pettis, Pike, Platte, Putnam, Ralls, Randolph, Ray, Saline, Schuyler, Scotland, Scott, Shelby, St. Charles, St. Clair, Ste. Genevieve, Stoddard, Sullivan, Vernon, Warren and Worth.

MONTANA Counties: Daniels, Liberty, McCone, Roosevelt, Sheridan, Toole, and Valley.

NEBRASKA Counties: Adams, Antelope, Boone, Box Butte, Boyd, Brown, Buffalo, Burt, Butler, Cass, Cedar, Chase, Cheyenne, Clay, Colfax, Cuming, Custer, Dakota, Dawson, Deuel, Dixon, Dodge, Douglas, Dundy, Fillmore, Franklin, Frontier, Furnas, Gage, Garden, Gosper, Greeley, Hall, Hamilton, Harlan, Hayes, Hitchcock, Holt, Howard, Jefferson, Johnson, Kearney, Keith, Kimball, Knox, Lancaster, Lincoln, Logan, Madison, Merrick, Morrill, Nance, Nemaha, Nuckolls, Otoe, Pawnee, Perkins, Phelps, Pierce, Platte, Polk, Red Willow, Richardson, Rock, Saline, Sarpy, Saunders, Scotts Bluff, Seward, Sheridan, Sherman, Stanton, Thayer, Thurston, Valley, Washington, Wayne, Webster, Wheeler and York.

NEW JERSEY Counties: Burlington, Salem

NEW MEXICO Counties: Hidalgo, Lea, San Juan, Union

NEW YORK Counties: Cayuga, Erie, Genesee, Jefferson, Livingston, Madison, Monroe, Niagara, Oneida, Onondaga, Ontario, Orleans, Seneca, St. Lawrence, Steuben, Washington, Wayne and Wyoming.

NORTH CAROLINA Counties: Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Duplin, Edgecombe, Gates, Greene, Halifax, Harnett, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Onslow, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Pitt, Robeson, Rowan, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Tyrrell, Union, Washington, Wayne, Wilson and Yadkin.

NORTH DAKOTA Counties: Adams, Barnes, Benson, Bottineau, Burleigh, Cass, Cavalier, Dickey, Divide, Eddy, Emmons, Foster, Grand Forks, Grant, Griggs, Hettinger, Kidder, La Moure, Logan, McHenry, McIntosh, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Mountrail, Nelson, Oliver, Pembina, Pierce, Ramsey, Ransom, Renville, Richland, Rolette, Sargent, Sheridan, Stark, Steele, Stutsman, Towner, Traill, Walsh, Ward, and Wells, Williams.

OHIO Counties: Adams, Allen, Ashland, Ashtabula, Auglaize, Brown, Butler, Champaign, Clark, Clermont, Clinton, Columbiana, Coshocton, Crawford, Darke, Defiance, Delaware, Erie, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Highland, Holmes, Huron, Knox, Licking, Logan, Lorain, Lucas, Madison, Mahoning, Marion, Medina, Mercer, Miami, Montgomery, Morrow, Muskingum, Ottawa, Paulding, Perry, Pickaway, Portage, Preble, Putnam, Richland, Ross, Sandusky, Seneca, Shelby, Stark, Trumbull, Tuscarawas, Union, Van Wert, Warren, Wayne, Williams, Wood and Wyandot.

OKLAHOMA Counties: Cimmarron, Garfield, Grant, Jackson, Kay, Leflore, Noble, Ottawa, Texas, Tillman, Wagoner, and Washita.

OREGON Counties: Malheur, Morrow, and Umatilla.

PENNSYLVANIA Counties: Adams, Bedford, Berks, Blair, Bradford, Bucks, Butler, Centre, Chester, Columbia, Crawford, Cumberland, Dauphin, Erie, Franklin, Huntingdon, Indiana, Juniata, Lancaster, Lawrence, Lebanon, Lehigh, Lycoming, Mercer, Northampton, Northumberland, Perry, Schuylkill, Snyder, Somerset, Union, Westmoreland and York.

SOUTH CAROLINA Counties: Allendale, Calhoun, Clarendon, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Hampton, Horry, Lee, Marion, Marlboro, Orangeburg, Sumter and Williamsburg.

SOUTH DAKOTA Counties: Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme, Brookings, Brown, Brule, Buffalo, Campbell, Charles Mix, Clark, Clay, Codington, Corson, Davison, Day, Deuel, Dewey, Douglas, Edmunds, Faulk, Grant, Gregory, Hamlin, Hand, Hanson, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyde, Jerauld, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, Lyman, Marshall, McCook, McPherson, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Potter, Roberts, Sanborn, Spink, Sully, Tripp, Turner, Union, Walworth and Yankton.

TENNESSEE Counties: Carroll, Coffee, Crockett, Dyer, Fayette, Franklin, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lincoln, Madison, McNairy, Montgomery, Obion, Robertson, Shelby, Tipton and Weakley.

TEXAS Counties: Andrews, Bailey, Bee, Bell, Borden, Brazoria, Briscoe, Burleson, Calhoun, Cameron, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collin, Collingsworth, Concho, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Dawson, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Ellis, Falls, Fannin, Fisher, Floyd, Fort Bend, Gaines, Garza, Glasscock, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Haskell, Hidalgo, Hill, Hockley, Howard, Hutchinson, Jackson, Jim Wells, Jones, Kleberg, Knox, Lamar, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Matagorda, McLennan, Medina, Midland, Milam, Mitchell, Moore, Motley, Navarro, Nolan, Nueces, Ochiltree, Parmer, Reagan, Refugio, Runnels, San Patricio, Scurry, Sherman, Swisher, Terry, Tom Green, Uvalde, Victoria, Wharton, Wilbarger, Willacy, Williamson and Yoakum.

UTAH Counties: Box Elder

VERMONT Counties: Franklin

VIRGINIA Counties: Accomack, Caroline, Chesapeake City, Essex, Hanover, Isle of Wight, King and Queen, King William, Northampton, Northumberland, Rockingham, Southampton, Suffolk City, Sussex and Westmoreland.

WASHINGTON Counties: Adams, Benton, Franklin, Grant, Spokane, Walla Walla, Whitman and Yakima.

WISCONSIN Counties: Adams, Barron, Brown, Buffalo, Calumet, Chippewa, Clark, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Dodge, Door, Dunn, Eau Claire, Fond du Lac, Grant, Green, Green Lake, Iowa, Jackson, Jefferson, Juneau, Kenosha, Kewaunee, La Crosse, Lafayette, Manitowoc, Marathon, Marinette, Marquette, Monroe, Oconto, Outagamie, Ozaukee, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Portage, Racine, Richland, Rock, Rock, Sauk, Shawano, Sheboygan, St. Croix, Taylor, Trempealeau, Vernon, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha, Waupaca, Waushara, Winnebago and Wood.

WYOMING Counties: Goshen

To obtain the Grow Communities program Official Rules, please click here. Entrants must be 21 years or older and actively engaged in farming a minimum of 250 acres of corn, soybeans and/or cotton, or 40 acres of open field vegetables including one or more of the following: pepper; tomato; onion; broccoli; cucumber; melons; watermelons; spinach; squash; pumpkin; sweet corn; lettuce; peas; and garden beans; or at least 10 acres of vegetables grown in protected culture. Entrants must reside in eligible counties where a minimum of 30,000 acres of corn and/or soybeans and/or cotton, or 30,000 acres of vegetables are planted.
Visit www.GrowCommunities.com for a full list of eligible counties and organization eligibility. ©2015 Monsanto Fund.

Back to Top